Founding Members and General Assembly

The World Conservation Union (IUCN);

Fundacion Futuro Latinoamericano (FFLA);

Consumer Unity and Trust Society (CUTS);

International Institute for Sustainable Development (IISD);

Swiss Coalition of Development Organizations (SCDO) (now Alliance Sud).

The Executive Committee

·Principal: Mr. Mark Halle (Chairperson) / Dr. Marita Koch-Weser on behalf of World Conservation Union (IUCN)
Alternates: Mr George Greene; Ms. Rachel Kyte; Mr. Charles E. DiLeva, Ms. Martha Chouchena Rojas.

·Principal: Ms. Yolanda Kakabadse on behalf of Fundación Futuro Latinoamericano (FFLA), Ecuador
Alternate: Mr Nicolas Lucas

·Principal: Mr. Pradeep Mehta on behalf of Consumer Unity and Trust Society (CUTS), India
Alternate: Ms. Deepmala Mahla

·Principal: Mr. Richard Gerster / Ms. Nadine Keim (Chairperson) / Mr. Peter Niggli on behalf of Swiss Coalition of Development Organisations (SCDO)
Alternate: Ms. Nadine Keim/ Mr. Christophe Bellmann/ Ms. Joelle Bastide

·Principal: Mr. David Runnalls/ Mr. Mark Halle on behalf of International Institute for Sustainable Development (IISD), Canada
Alternate: Mr. Aaron Crosbey

·Ex-Officio: Mr. Ricardo Meléndez-Ortiz, Executive Director (ICTSD) and Secretary to the Board

The Programme Advisory Board

African Centre for Technology Studies, ACTS (Kenya)
Bangladesh Institute for Development Studies, BIDS (Bangladesh)
CEDARENA (Costa Rica)
Centre for Science and Environment, CSE (India)
Centro Mexicano de Derecho Ambiental, CEMDA (Mexico)
Christian Aid (UK)
Center for International Environmental Law, CIEL (USA)
Community Aid Abroad (Australia)
Consumers International (UK)
Danish Association for International Co-operation, MS (Denmark)
Environment and Development Resource Centre, EDRC (Belgium)
ENDA Tiers Monde (Senegal)
Fair Trade e.V. (Germany)
Fundación Ambiente y Recursos Naturales, FARN (Argentina)
Focus on the Global South, FOCUS (Thailand)
Green Forum (Philippines)
Institute for Agriculture and Trade Policy, IATP (USA)
Inter Press Service (IPS)
National Wildlife Federation, NWF (USA)
North-South Center, University of Miami (USA)
NOVIB (Netherlands)
OXFAM (UK)
Sociedad Peruana de Derecho Ambiental, SPDA (Peru)
South Asia Watch on Trade, Economics and Environment, SAWTEE (Nepal)
Sustainable Development Policy Institute, SDPI (Pakistan)
Transnational Institute, TNI (Netherlands)
World Wide Fund for Nature, WWF International
Zimbabwe Energy Research Organisation, ZERO (Zimbabwe)

The Trade Advisory Council

Ambassador N. Benjelloun-Touimi - Morocco
Mr. Laurens Jan Brinkhorst - MEP, European Parliament
Mr. Jean F. Freymond - Director, CASIN
Ambassador Nicolas Imboden - BAWI, Switzerland
Ambassador Krishnasamy Kesavapany - Singapore
Ambassador Winfried Lang - Austria
Ambassador Srinivasan Narayanan - India
Ambassador Hans Henrik Bruun, Denmark
Mr. Rubens Ricupero - Secretary General, UNCTAD
Mr. Renato Ruggiero - Director General, WTO*
Ambassador Juan Carlos Sánchez Arnau - Argentina
Mr. Frits Schlingemann - Director, Regional Bureau for Europe, UNEP
Ambassador Trevor Spencer - Trinidad and Tobago
Mr. Lawrence Susskind - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MIT
Ambassador Van-Thinh Trần - European Union (Retired)
Ambassador John Weekes - Canada

*Invited